Google+ Followers

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

2015’s Best States to Be Rich or Poor from a Tax Perspective | WalletHub®

      Tax Burden By State and Income Level      

State
“Low Income” Rank
(Tax Burden as a % of Income)
“Middle Income” Rank
(Tax Burden as a % of Income)
“High Income” Rank
(Tax Burden as a % of Income)
Alabama25
(9.61%)
20
(8.82%)
9
(6.03%)
Alaska1
(5.40%)
1
(4.50%)
1
(3.43%)
Arizona48
(11.70%)
18
(8.75%)
18
(7.36%)
Arkansas46
(11.46%)
49
(11.29%)
37
(9.16%)
California21
(9.49%)
15
(8.58%)
39
(9.35%)
Colorado14
(8.68%)
17
(8.73%)
16
(7.26%)
Connecticut34
(10.04%)
46
(10.77%)
50
(11.19%)
Delaware2
(5.43%)
2
(5.70%)
10
(6.14%)
District of Columbia7
(7.76%)
37
(10.16%)
43
(9.80%)
Florida17
(9.23%)
10
(7.67%)
7
(5.56%)
Georgia30
(9.87%)
30
(9.77%)
30
(8.46%)
Hawaii50
(12.30%)
48
(10.86%)
31
(8.72%)
Idaho11
(8.47%)
11
(7.73%)
22
(7.94%)
Illinois49
(12.10%)
50
(11.30%)
44
(9.83%)
Indiana44
(11.19%)
45
(10.72%)
24
(8.19%)
Iowa39
(10.47%)
35
(10.03%)
33
(8.90%)
Kansas29
(9.84%)
26
(9.50%)
26
(8.31%)
Kentucky41
(10.62%)
40
(10.44%)
35
(9.10%)
Louisiana35
(10.05%)
27
(9.57%)
14
(6.91%)
Maine20
(9.35%)
28
(9.60%)
41
(9.59%)
Maryland26
(9.70%)
47
(10.80%)
49
(10.40%)
Massachusetts32
(9.92%)
31
(9.85%)
38
(9.16%)
Michigan22
(9.50%)
25
(9.50%)
25
(8.19%)
Minnesota24
(9.58%)
33
(9.94%)
47
(9.92%)
Mississippi42
(10.77%)
38
(10.19%)
15
(7.12%)
Missouri23
(9.51%)
22
(9.20%)
27
(8.32%)
Montana3
(6.10%)
4
(6.59%)
12
(6.42%)
Nebraska36
(10.23%)
39
(10.41%)
36
(9.14%)
Nevada4
(7.00%)
3
(6.28%)
3
(4.71%)
New Hampshire8
(7.99%)
8
(7.43%)
6
(5.36%)
New Jersey33
(10.03%)
29
(9.71%)
48
(10.29%)
New Mexico38
(10.37%)
34
(10.03%)
21
(7.87%)
New York43
(10.89%)
51
(12.41%)
51
(12.40%)
North Carolina18
(9.32%)
24
(9.37%)
29
(8.40%)
North Dakota10
(8.37%)
12
(7.92%)
8
(5.70%)
Ohio47
(11.46%)
41
(10.51%)
42
(9.62%)
Oklahoma31
(9.90%)
23
(9.34%)
20
(7.77%)
Oregon9
(7.99%)
14
(8.51%)
32
(8.78%)
Pennsylvania45
(11.39%)
36
(10.10%)
34
(8.91%)
Rhode Island37
(10.28%)
42
(10.65%)
45
(9.85%)
South Carolina5
(7.08%)
13
(8.01%)
17
(7.31%)
South Dakota28
(9.80%)
7
(7.17%)
5
(5.17%)
Tennessee16
(9.17%)
6
(7.02%)
4
(4.97%)
Texas40
(10.57%)
9
(7.55%)
13
(6.53%)
Utah12
(8.60%)
16
(8.70%)
19
(7.75%)
Vermont19
(9.34%)
32
(9.86%)
40
(9.44%)
Virginia15
(8.81%)
19
(8.80%)
28
(8.36%)
Washington51
(13.03%)
44
(10.69%)
11
(6.38%)
West Virginia13
(8.65%)
21
(8.93%)
23
(8.13%)
Wisconsin27
(9.76%)
43
(10.68%)
46
(9.89%)
Wyoming6
(7.68%)
5
(6.65%)
2
(3.98%)




Best-States-to-be-Rich-&-Poor-from-a-Tax-Perspective-Artwork-v2

Detailed Findings

StateIncome LevelSales Tax as % of IncomeProperty Tax  as % of IncomeIncome Tax as % of IncomeTotal Tax as % of Income
AlabamaLow6.26%1.23%2.13%9.61%
Middle5.01%1.13%2.68%8.82%
High2.30%1.10%2.64%6.03%
AlaskaLow2.44%2.80%0.16%5.40%
Middle1.65%2.75%0.10%4.50%
High0.88%2.35%0.20%3.43%
ArizonaLow7.22%3.42%1.06%11.70%
Middle4.66%2.53%1.57%8.75%
High2.72%2.27%2.37%7.36%
ArkansasLow8.06%1.56%1.85%11.46%
Middle7.13%1.50%2.66%11.29%
High3.93%1.35%3.88%9.16%
CaliforniaLow6.25%2.81%0.43%9.49%
Middle4.47%2.71%1.40%8.58%
High2.35%2.85%4.15%9.35%
ColoradoLow4.89%2.10%1.69%8.68%
Middle4.07%2.12%2.54%8.73%
High1.99%2.00%3.27%7.26%
ConnecticutLow5.02%4.81%0.21%10.04%
Middle3.81%4.71%2.25%10.77%
High2.46%4.33%4.40%11.19%
DelawareLow2.01%1.64%1.78%5.43%
Middle1.27%1.40%3.03%5.70%
High0.72%1.26%4.16%6.14%
District of ColumbiaLow5.47%2.15%0.14%7.76%
Middle4.44%2.00%3.72%10.16%
High2.45%2.15%5.19%9.80%
FloridaLow7.32%1.91%0.00%9.23%
Middle5.45%2.22%0.00%7.67%
High3.14%2.40%0.02%5.56%
GeorgiaLow5.32%2.30%2.25%9.87%
Middle4.30%2.30%3.17%9.77%
High2.33%2.20%3.93%8.46%
HawaiiLow8.50%1.20%2.60%12.30%
Middle5.59%1.42%3.85%10.86%
High3.06%1.26%4.40%8.72%
IdahoLow5.10%2.44%0.93%8.47%
Middle3.84%1.76%2.13%7.73%
High2.06%1.60%4.29%7.94%
IllinoisLow5.62%4.42%2.06%12.10%
Middle4.37%4.11%2.82%11.30%
High2.48%4.36%3.00%9.83%
IndianaLow6.31%1.93%2.95%11.19%
Middle4.73%2.27%3.71%10.72%
High2.49%2.05%3.66%8.19%
IowaLow5.63%2.65%2.20%10.47%
Middle4.50%2.50%3.03%10.03%
High2.24%2.57%4.10%8.90%
KansasLow6.87%2.53%0.44%9.84%
Middle5.12%2.60%1.78%9.50%
High2.99%2.68%2.64%8.31%
KentuckyLow5.14%1.71%3.77%10.62%
Middle3.83%1.74%4.87%10.44%
High2.11%1.83%5.16%9.10%
LouisianaLow7.75%0.99%1.31%10.05%
Middle6.50%0.90%2.17%9.57%
High3.39%0.92%2.60%6.91%
MaineLow5.20%3.01%1.15%9.35%
Middle3.80%3.26%2.54%9.60%
High1.99%3.20%4.39%9.59%
MarylandLow5.25%2.04%2.41%9.70%
Middle4.02%2.48%4.30%10.80%
High2.09%2.68%5.64%10.40%
MassachusettsLow3.92%3.77%2.23%9.92%
Middle2.95%3.22%3.67%9.85%
High1.92%3.10%4.15%9.16%
MichiganLow4.97%2.01%2.52%9.50%
Middle3.58%2.60%3.32%9.50%
High2.00%2.58%3.61%8.19%
MinnesotaLow5.38%2.64%1.56%9.58%
Middle4.21%2.79%2.94%9.94%
High2.41%2.73%4.78%9.92%
MississippiLow7.17%2.20%1.40%10.77%
Middle5.78%2.07%2.34%10.19%
High2.81%1.60%2.71%7.12%
MissouriLow5.14%2.68%1.68%9.51%
Middle3.99%2.30%2.91%9.20%
High2.27%2.30%3.75%8.32%
MontanaLow1.92%3.22%0.96%6.10%
Middle1.16%2.66%2.76%6.59%
High0.46%2.29%3.67%6.42%
NebraskaLow5.82%3.61%0.80%10.23%
Middle4.57%3.31%2.53%10.41%
High2.48%3.00%3.66%9.14%
NevadaLow4.80%1.60%0.60%7.00%
Middle3.59%2.16%0.53%6.28%
High2.21%2.05%0.46%4.71%
New HampshireLow2.19%5.20%0.60%7.99%
Middle1.65%5.18%0.60%7.43%
High0.72%3.94%0.70%5.36%
New JerseyLow4.65%5.30%0.09%10.03%
Middle3.51%4.80%1.40%9.71%
High2.02%5.07%3.20%10.29%
New MexicoLow7.98%1.80%0.60%10.37%
Middle6.13%1.74%2.16%10.03%
High3.19%1.46%3.23%7.87%
New YorkLow6.37%4.30%0.21%10.89%
Middle4.75%4.17%3.49%12.41%
High2.58%4.27%5.56%12.40%
North CarolinaLow5.04%1.66%2.62%9.32%
Middle3.65%2.10%3.62%9.37%
High2.02%2.05%4.33%8.40%
North DakotaLow6.34%1.50%0.53%8.37%
Middle5.58%1.57%0.78%7.92%
High3.00%1.50%1.20%5.70%
OhioLow5.88%3.18%2.40%11.46%
Middle4.57%2.60%3.34%10.51%
High2.99%2.53%4.10%9.62%
OklahomaLow6.80%1.94%1.16%9.90%
Middle5.37%1.53%2.44%9.34%
High3.15%1.32%3.31%7.77%
OregonLow1.53%3.47%3.00%7.99%
Middle0.93%2.84%4.74%8.51%
High0.42%2.64%5.73%8.78%
PennsylvaniaLow4.85%3.15%3.40%11.39%
Middle3.40%2.80%3.90%10.10%
High1.95%3.00%3.96%8.91%
Rhode IslandLow5.59%3.71%0.99%10.28%
Middle3.88%4.47%2.30%10.65%
High2.17%4.39%3.30%9.85%
South CarolinaLow4.12%2.09%0.88%7.08%
Middle3.61%2.05%2.35%8.01%
High1.78%1.70%3.83%7.31%
South DakotaLow7.61%2.19%0.00%9.80%
Middle5.37%1.80%0.00%7.17%
High3.09%2.09%0.00%5.17%
TennesseeLow7.44%1.73%0.00%9.17%
Middle5.41%1.51%0.10%7.02%
High3.27%1.51%0.19%4.97%
TexasLow7.72%2.85%0.00%10.57%
Middle4.88%2.67%0.00%7.55%
High3.34%3.19%0.00%6.53%
UtahLow5.64%1.96%1.00%8.60%
Middle3.65%1.70%3.35%8.70%
High2.14%1.59%4.02%7.75%
VermontLow4.64%4.50%0.20%9.34%
Middle3.55%4.71%1.61%9.86%
High1.87%4.27%3.30%9.44%
VirginiaLow4.01%2.40%2.41%8.81%
Middle3.00%2.30%3.49%8.80%
High1.67%2.53%4.16%8.36%
WashingtonLow9.76%3.27%0.00%13.03%
Middle8.16%2.53%0.00%10.69%
High4.17%2.22%0.00%6.38%
West VirginiaLow5.48%1.28%1.89%8.65%
Middle4.44%1.19%3.29%8.93%
High2.15%1.30%4.68%8.13%
WisconsinLow5.04%3.23%1.49%9.76%
Middle3.60%3.52%3.56%10.68%
High2.11%3.34%4.44%9.89%
WyomingLow5.53%2.16%0.00%7.68%
Middle4.65%2.00%0.00%6.65%
High2.22%1.76%0.00%3.98%